We agree with the appeal board and further observe that the Legislature expressed an intent directly contrary to defendant’s suggestion in MCL 418.811; MSA 17.237(811), which, prior to 1982, provided in part:
"[B]enefits derived from any other source than those paid or caused to be paid by the employer as provided in [the Worker’s Disability Compensation Act, shall not] *182be considered in fixing the compensation under this act * * * »1
Defendant also argues that MCL 418.358; MSA 17.237(358) (hereinafter referred to as § 358), applies to the instant fact situation. That statute, effective January 1, 1982, provides:
"Net weekly benefits payable under section 351, 361, or lump sum benefits under section 835, shall be reduced by 100% of the amount of benefits paid or payable to the injured employee under the Michigan employment security act, Act No. 1 of the Public Acts of the Extra Session of 1936, as amended, being sections 421.1 to 421.67a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, for identical periods of time and chargeable to the same employer.”