OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The burden is upon the plaintiff to show that the tax exemption claimed is clearly given by statute and the exemption statute is required to be strictly construed. (Matter of Grace v New York State Tax Commn., 37 NY2d 193, 196.) Plaintiff argues that the tax at issue is a tax upon property and claims exemption from taxation of real and personal property pursuant to article XVI, § 1 of the Constitution of the State of New York. Article XVI, § 1 provides that exemption from taxation may be granted only by general laws. It further provides that exemptions, once granted, “may be altered or repealed except those exempting real or personal property used exclusively for religious, educational or charitable purposes as defined by law and owned by any corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for one or more of such purposes and not operating for profit.”
Article XVI, § 1 does not itself confer tax exemption, but provides that exemptions may be granted to charitable institutions by general laws, and, once granted, they cannot be repealed.