11 N.Y.3d 518 872 N.Y.S.2d 408 900 N.E.2d 959
[…] Further, he “had ample opportunity to obtain the minutes of the prior proceedings for review by the sentencing court, which was not required to grant him an adjournment under the circumstances” (id.). A Judge of this Court subsequently granted defendant leave to appeal (10 NY3d 810 [2008]), and we now affirm.

*523II.

A “persistent violent felony offender” includes “a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions” (Penal Law § 70.08 [1] [a]). Upon finding that a person is a persistent violent felony offender, “the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment” and the minimum term of which “must be in accordance with [Penal Law § 70.08 (3)]” (Penal Law § 70.08 [2]).