OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Criminal Procedure Law § 400.16 (2) states that the procedure for determining whether a person is a persistent violent felony offender is governed by CPL 400.15. This procedure furthers the principle that a “conviction obtained in violation of one’s constitutional rights may not be used to enhance punishment for another offense” (People v Harris, 61 NY2d 9, 16 [1983]; see CPL 400.15 [7] [b] [defendant may “controvert an allegation with respect to” a prior conviction on the ground it was unconstitutionally obtained “at any time during the course of the hearing hereunder”]).
The statute specifies that
“[w]hen information available to the court or to the people prior to sentencing for a violent felony offense indicates that the defendant may have previously been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction, a statement must be filed by the prosecutor before sentence is imposed setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate violent felony conviction” (CPL 400.15 [2]).
The statute next provides for a preliminary examination. Specifically, the “defendant must be given a copy of such statement and the court must ask him whether he wishes to controvert any allegation made therein” (CPL 400.15 [3]). A defendant who “wishes to controvert any allegation in the statement . . . must specify the particular allegation or allegations he wishes to controvert” (id,.). Uncontroverted allegations are deemed admitted (see id.).
“Where the uncontroverted allegations in the statement are sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction the court must enter such finding” and sentence the defendant *524accordingly (CPL 400.15 [4]). The court is, however, required to hold a hearing “[w]here the defendant controverts an allegation in the statement and the uncontroverted allegations in such statement are not sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction” (CPL 400.15 [5]). The hearing “must be before the court without jury” (CPL 400.15 [7] [a]). The People bear the burden to prove “that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate violent felony conviction . . . beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt” (id.), but not the prior conviction’s constitutionality (see Harris, 61 NY2d at 15).
Subdivision (6) of CPL 400.15, entitled “Time for hearing,” states as follows: “In any case where a copy of the statement was not received by the defendant at least two days prior to the preliminary examination, the court must upon request of the defendant grant an adjournment of at least two days before proceeding with the hearing.”
Thus, the statute contemplates that the court will proceed immediately from the preliminary examination to the hearing unless the defendant did not receive the statement at least two days beforehand.