V
Defendants finally contend that the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act is in violation of the single-object and equal protection clauses of the Michigan Constitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 2, and art 4, § 24. For the reasons set forth in Seals v Henry Ford Hospital, 123 Mich App 329; 333 NW2d 272 (1983), we reject that contention.
VI
Plaintiff argues in his cross-appeal that the trial court abused its discretion in failing to award reasonable attorney fees under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act. MCL 37.2802; MSA 3.548(802) provides:
"A court, in rendering a judgment in an action brought pursuant to this article, may award all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, to the complainant in the action if the court determines that the award is appropriate.”
The decision to grant or deny an award of attorney fees under this section is discretionary *801with the trial court. King v General Motors Corp, 136 Mich App 301, 308; 356 NW2d 626 (1984).