I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] However, Usoro cites no authority requiring such disclosure. So long as the due process requirement of notice and hearing are satisfied, the only requirement of the motion contained in chapter 10 is that it must “[describe] the specific conduct violating Section 10.001.” Tex. Civ. PRAO. & Rem. Code Ann. § 10.002(a); see also Bennett, 960 S.W.2d at 40 (holding due process was not violated where attorneys were given notice and an opportunity to be heard); Davila, 75 S.W.3d at 542-43 (stating due process requires notice and an opportunity to be heard). Section 10.003 contains a duty for the trial court to “provide a party who is the subject of a motion for sanctions under Section 10.002 notice of the allegations and a reasonable opportunity to respond to the allegations.”
The exact nature of the penalty in any particular case may not become apparent until after the court has reviewed the motion, the response, and any other relevant materials.