On the other hand, tax exemption statutes are construed strictly in favor of imposing the tax and against allowing the exemption for one who does not clearly qualify. Presbyterian Manors, Inc. v. Douglas County, 268 Kan. 488, 492, 998 P.2d 88 (2000).
OPERATION OF PROPERTY
The assessed valuation of Main Line’s real estate for ad valorem tax purposes was computed at 25% of its value, which is the as*878sessment rate for commercial property. K.S.A. 79-1439(b)(l)(F). Main Line argues that it fit within a special classification applicable to certain tax-exempt organizations pursuant to K.S.A. 79-1439(b)(1)(D). That provision is the enabling statute for Kan. Const, art. 11, § 1(a)(4) (2003 Supp.), and provides, in pertinent part:
“(b) Property shall be classified into the following classes and assessed at the percentage of value prescribed therefor:
(1) Real property shall be assessed as to sub-class at the following percentages of value:
(D) real property which is owned and operated by a not-for-profit organization not subject to federal income taxation pursuant to section 501 of the federal internal revenue code and included herein pursuant to K.S.A. 79-1439a, and amendments thereto, at 12%.” K.S.A. 79-1439.