224 F. Supp. 573
[…] The court then said at page 520 of 28 F.Supp.:

“It seems to me that the claimant must be a person who gives or files notice that he claims damages for something for which the shipowner may possibly limit his liability in accordance with the Statute and the Admiralty Rules.”

In the case now before the court the papers which were served upon the petitioner by the claimant clearly constitute a notice of a claim under the Workmen’s-Compensation Laws of California. In this regard Title 33, United States Code,, section 948 reads:

“Nothing in sections 183, 184-186, 188, or 189 of Title 46, shall be held to limit the amount for which recovery may be had * * * (2) in any proceeding for compensation, any addition to compensation, or any civil penalty.”

In 1951 the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit was faced with a case which was almost exactly like the one which is now before the court. Where it differed it was more strongly in favor of the claimant.