41 Cal. 3d 714
[…] With appropriate deletions and additions,* that analysis follows:

[Section 25110 makes it unlawful “for any person to offer or sell in this state any security in an issuer transaction . . . unless such sale has been qualified under section 25111, 25112 or 25113 . . . or unless such security or transaction is exempted under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 25100) of this part.’’'’ (Italics added.) Sections 25100 through 25105 specify securities and transactions which are exempted from qualification under the Corporate Securities Law. The statute upon which appellants relied was section 25102, subdivision (e), which exempts from the provisions of section 25110 “[a]ny offer or sale of any evidence of indebtedness, whether secured or unsecured, and any guarantee thereof, in a transaction not involving any public offering. ” (Italics added.)]

[f] Section 25163 provides “[i]n any proceeding under [the Corporate Securities Law], the burden of proving an exemption or an exception from a definition is upon the person claiming it.”