41 Cal. 3d 714
[…] Murphy (1936) 17 Cal.App.2d 575, 585-586 [62 P.2d 592].) Joseph’s proposed instruction therefore was partially erroneous, as it placed the burden on the state to disprove any exemptions.[4] [The trial court properly placed] this burden of proof on the Figueroas, but [did] not define the quantum or degree of that burden.

*721The court is required to instruct the jury on both the assignment and the magnitude of burdens of proof. (Evid. Code, § 502.) Section 502 presents four degrees of burdens of proof: “that a party raise a reasonable doubt concerning the existence or nonexistence of a fact or that he establish the existence or nonexistence of a fact by a preponderance of the evidence, by clear and convincing proof[,] or by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.” Evidence Code section 501 provides “[ijnsofar as any statute, except section 522, assigns the burden of proof in a criminal action, such statute is subject to Penal Code section 1096. ”[5] The Law Revision Commission comment on Evidence Code section 501 notes that “where a statute allocates the