240 Mont. 62 783 P.2d 374
[…] The jury returned to court at 6:33 p.m. where it announced a verdict of guilty for the charge of robbery.

Defendant contends that the delay in the court’s response, in effect, coerced a guilty verdict and prejudiced the defendant’s right to a fair trail. Defendant argues that because the jury did not receive a prompt answer to its written query that it “must have supposed . . . that its question would be ignored.” Defendant’s contentions are speculative to say the least.

Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, provides:

“After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. When the jurors are brought into court, the information requested may be given in the discretion of the court. If such information is given, it must be given in the presence of the county attorney and the defendant and his counsel.”