972 F. Supp. 1398
[…] Among the materials submitted by the plaintiffs is a United States Navy recruiting manual from 1945 stating that “[r]etired officers are entitled to medical care and hospitalization by naval medical facilities.” The United States Navy “Bluejackets’ Manual” from 1944 states that upon retirement, Navy personnel are entitled to medical treatment and hospitalization.

The defendants contend that the plaintiffs’ contract claim must fail because military benefits are noncontractual by nature, and are governed by statute. The applicable statute is Title 10, United States Code, Section 1074, which provides in relevant part that:

A member or former member of a uniformed service who is entitled to retired or retainer pay, or equivalent pay may, upon request, be given medical and dental care in any facility of any uniformed service, subject to the availability of space and facilities and the capabilities of the medical and dental staff.

10 U.S.C. § 1074(b). The statute was enacted in 1956. Neither party has identified any statute or regulation pre-dating 1956 that addresses the medical benefits of military retirees.