22 Cal. 3d 829
[…] *851In addition, it is significant that Labor Code section 3858 provides that, after payment of the employer’s lien in the third party suit, the employer is relieved from the obligation to pay further compensation to the employee (by way of credit) “up to the entire amount of the balance of the judgment, if satisfied, without any deduction.” (Italics added.) Labor Code section 3858 contains no provision for an employer’s relief from further compensation liability to an injured employee where the employee has effectuated a settlement with the third party instead of proceeding to obtain a judgment.