22 Cal. 3d 829
[…] (§ 3861; see also § 3858.)2

Prior to 1971, these credit and reimbursement remedies also gave to the employer the advantage of any recovery the employee obtained by way of settlement with the third party. Section 3860, subdivision (b), then provided that “the entire amount of such settlement, with or without suit, is subject to the employer’s full claim for reimbursement for compensation he has paid or become obligated to pay . . . .” Section 3861 required the board to allow, as a credit to the employer, amounts from "any *834recovery by the employee for his injury, either by settlement or after judgment. . . .” (Italics added.)