22 Cal. 3d 829
[…] (Id.) The employee could reach an independent settlement with a third party willing to agree on liability and the employee’s recovery, but unwilling to compensate the negligent employer; the employer, if he sought reimbursement, would be required to litigate the issue of his negligence in an action against the third party.

The year following Brown the consent provision of the Labor Code was amended. The following subdivision was added to section 3859: “(b) Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained in this chapter, an employee may settle and release any claim he may have against a third party without the consent of the employer. Such settlement or release shall be subject to the employer’s right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance with section 3852.” In addition, section 3860, subdivision (b), which subjects the employee’s settlement to the *838“employer’s full claim for reimbursement,” was prefaced with the qualifying phrase “except as provided in Section 3859.”6