See, e.g., Raulerson v. State, 724 So.2d 641 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999); Romero v. State, 637 So.2d 7 (Fla. 4th DCA 1994); Zeno v. State, 910 So.2d 394 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005), disagreed with on other grounds by Garzon v. State, 939 So.2d 278 (Fla. 4th DCA 2006), rev. granted, 956 So.2d 455 (Fla.2007).
The state concedes that the manifest injustice doctrine may apply to Defendant, who is similarly situated to Festa; its only argument to the contrary arises in the event the supreme court were to uphold the application of section 924.34, Florida Statutes.
Section 924.34 provides as follows:
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.
While this case was pending, the supreme court issued an opinion affirming this court’s opinion in Sigler. Sigler arose on direct appeal from a conviction for a lesser offense, entered in accordance with this court’s mandate from a prior appeal.