928 F. Supp. 355
[…] Summary judgment is also inappropriate on Wise’s state law claims against the individual defendants Anemone and Parrino. In Patrowich v. Chemical Bank, 63 N.Y.2d *374541, 542, 483 N.Y.S.2d 659, 660, 473 N.E.2d 11, 12 (1984), the New York Court of Appeals held that an employee may not be sued individually under the Human Rights Law “if he is not shown to have any ownership interest or any power to do more than carry out personnel decisions made by others.” Id.; see also Tomka, 66 F.3d at 1317. Under N.Y.Exec.L. § 296(6), however, it is an unlawful discriminatory practice “for any person to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this article, or attempt to do so.” N.Y.ExecL. § 296(6). The actions of individual defendants in creating a hostile working environment may subject them to liability under N.Y.Exec.L. § 296(6). See Tomka, 66 F.3d at 1317; see also Poulsen, 811 F.Supp. at 900; Bridges v.