OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Count Two charged a violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 878, 112(a), and 1201(a)(4). Section 878 provides that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully threatens to violate sections 112 ... or 1201” is guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 878; see United States v. Johnson, 14 F.3d 766, 768-69 (2d Cir.1994) (discussing “willfully” requirement in the substantially similar context of 18 U.S.C. § 871); United States v. Compton, 428 F.2d 18, 21-22 (2d Cir.1970) (same); United States v. Cooper, 865 F.2d 83, 85 (4th Cir.1989) (requiring “true threat” for violation of 18 U.S.C. § 878). Section 112(a) reads in pertinent part: “Whoever assaults, strikes, wounds, imprisons, or offers violence to [an] internationally protected person or makes any other violent attack upon the person ... of such person, or ... makes a violent attack upon his ... private accommodation” is guilty of a crime. 18 U.S.C. § 112(a).