831 So. 2d 373
[…] The plaintiff did not seek reinstatement and did not file an appeal from that judgment.

The plaintiff filed a second claim for compensation benefits on June 8, 2001. The defendant, Task Force Temporary Services, Inc., filed a motion for summary judgment arguing that plaintiffs claim had prescribed under La. R.S. 23:1209(A). |? A hearing was held on the motion on February 6, 2002. The worker’s compensation judge rendered judgment on February 15, 2002, granting the defendant’s motion for summary judgment on the basis that the plaintiffs claim had prescribed.

La. R.S. 23:1209(A) provides in pertinent part:

In case of personal injury, including death resulting therefrom, all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter, or unless within one year after the accident a formal claim has been filed as provided in Subsection B of this Section and in this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of benefits payable pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(3) this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment of benefits pursuant to R.S. 23:1221(1),(2),(3), or (4). Also, when the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident.