*288Contentions
[…] In People v. Rhoads (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 56 [270 Cal.Rptr. 266], the defendant had not yet been sentenced on a violation of Health and Safety Code section 11378 (possession of methamphetamine for sale) when he was found guilty of a second charge of section 11378, among others. The ability of the trial court to reduce a felony to a misdemeanor under section 17, subdivision (b)(1) was not at issue. That is, the court discussed the definition of the term “conviction” in the context of Health and Safety Code section 11370.2, subdivision (c), which requires additional punishment for a subsequent conviction “whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” Significantly, although recognizing that the issue was not presently before it, the court stated that it would be unjust to impose an enhanced sentence based upon a prior conviction which was subsequently invalidated by withdrawal or rejection. (221 Cal.App.3d at p. 60, fn. 3.)