*288Contentions
[…] On July 18, 1994, the matter was called for trial. Respondent pleaded no contest to the section 273.5 violation and admitted the truth of the prior conviction. On August 1, 1994, under section 17, subdivision (b)(1), the trial court reduced the charge to a misdemeanor, sentenced defendant to serve 365 days in county jail after a waiver of credit for time already served in custody, and granted probation.
This appeal followed.
Discussion
I. Right to Appeal.
Respondent challenges the People’s right to appeal under section 1238.
*289Under section 1238, subdivision (a)(10), the People have the right to appeal from “[t]he imposition of an unlawful sentence, whether or not the court suspends the execution of the sentence. . . .” That section defines “an unlawful sentence” as “the imposition of a sentence not authorized by law or the imposition of a sentence based upon an unlawful order of the court which strikes or otherwise modifies the effect of an enhancement or prior conviction.”
The People’s argument on appeal is that section 667, commonly known as the “three strikes” law, mandates a state prison term, and therefore the trial court’s reduction of the felony charge to a misdemeanor without a resulting state prison term was not authorized by law.