OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] Id. at 18.
As part of the Vaccine Act as adopted in 1986, Congress provided measures to protect the privacy of those whose health had been affected by vaccines. First, individual-identifying information submitted to government agencies could not be disclosed to the public, notwithstanding provisions of the Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”) providing otherwise. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-25(c)(l) (Supp. V 1988) (“Information which is in the possession of the Federal Government and State and local governments under this section and which may identify an individual shall not be made available under section 552 of Title 5 [the Freedom of Information Act], or otherwise, to any person except ... the person *458who received the vaccine, or ... the legal representative of such person.”); 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-25(c)(2) (Supp. V 1988) (“[T]he term ‘information which may identify an individual’ shall be limited to[,]” among other things, “the name ... of the person who received the vaccine.”). Second, information submitted by parties during the compensation proceedings should not be disclosed to outside parties, absent the consent of the person who submitted the information.