OPINION AND ORDER1
[…] V 1988) (“[T]he term ‘information which may identify an individual’ shall be limited to[,]” among other things, “the name ... of the person who received the vaccine.”). Second, information submitted by parties during the compensation proceedings should not be disclosed to outside parties, absent the consent of the person who submitted the information. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(c) (Supp. V 1988) (“Information submitted to a special master in a proceeding on a petition may not be disclosed to a person who is not a party to the proceeding without express consent of the person who submitted the information.”).19
Three years later, Congress amended the Vaccine Act. See Pub.L. No. 101-239, § 6601, 103 Stat. 2106, . 2285 (1989).