If a litigant has any objection to the law as stated by the appellate court, his redress is an application for rehearing to the deciding court or an appeal to a still higher tribunal. George v. Wayne Circuit Judge (1953), 336 Mich 543; Thompson v. Hurson (1919), 206 Mich 139; American Insurance Co. of Newark v. Martinek (1921), 216 Mich 421; Pierce v. Underwood (1897), 112 Mich 186. In CL 1948, § 600.314, as amended by PA 1964, No 281 (Stat Ann 1969 Cum Supp § 27A.314) it is provided:
“‘(1) The decisions on appeal of the Court of Appeals are final, except as reviewed by the Supreme Court as provided by Supreme Court rule.’ *703OCR 1963, 800.4 added October 9, 1964, effective January 1, 1965, provides:
“ ‘The decision of a majority of the judges of a Division or panel in attendance at the hearing shall constitute the decision of the Court.