4 N.Y.3d 51 790 N.Y.S.2d 619 823 N.E.2d 1265
[…] The laws are not intended to allow distinctions which only benefit the school system, and ultimately harm the teachers (see Ricca v Board of Educ. of City School Dist. of City of N.Y., 47 NY2d 385, 391 [1979] [“The tenure system is not an arbitrary mechanism designed to allow a school board to readily evade its mandate by the creation of technical obstacles on a qualified teacher’s trail to tenure”], citing Matter of Baer v Nyquist, 34 NY2d 291 [1974]).

Education Law § 3013 (2) and § 2510 (2) address the abolition of a position or layoff (see Education Law § 3013 [2]; § 2510 [2]). In both statutes, “the services of the teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued.” The phrase “services of the *60teacher” is to be distinguished from services of supervisory and administrative staff, rather than from those of a teaching assistant or teacher aide (see 8 NYCRR part 80).