OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The Policy states in pertinent part: “Seniority for purposes of abolition of positions shall be determined by length of service within a tenure area.” From its Personnel Policy, the Madison-Oneida BOCES contemplated inclusion of teaching assistants into the tenure system and intended that the system be based on a formula for seniority (see Steele, 40 NY2d at 463 [Court upholds seniority formula applied to elementary school guidance counselors]). BOCES, in the instant action, appears to be going against its own policies for the purposes of dismissing teaching assistants.10
*61V
Previous case law supports the use of the term “teacher” for positions other than an actual classroom teacher (see Matter of Volk, 83 NY2d at 932 [applying Education Law § 2585 (3)* 11 to school administrator/supervisor requiring that the “teacher having the least seniority in the system within the tenure of the position abolished shall be discontinued”]; Steele, 40 NY2d at 463 [applying Education Law § 2585 (3) to elementary school guidance counselors]). Thus, applying the term “teacher” to teaching assistants would not create precedent in terms of using the term for persons other than teachers.