195 Ariz. 137 985 P.2d 622
[…] We find no abuse of discretion in the trial court’s conclusion that laches should not be applied.

ÍV.

¶ 18 The judgment is in all respects affirmed.

JON W. THOMPSON, Presiding Judge, concurs.

LANKFORD, Judge,

Dissenting.

¶ 19 I respectfully dissent. Under the circumstances of this case, the referable act was the adoption of the ordinance, not the city council’s earlier action. As a result, the petition was timely.

¶ 20 By statute, a petition for referendum from municipal action must be filed within 30 days of the adoption of the ordinance or resolution. A.R.S. § 19-142(A). At the time of filing an application, see section 19-111 (Supp.1998), the applicant must submit to the clerk a “full and correct copy of the ordinance or resolution in the form as finally adopted.” A.R.S. § 19-142(C). If a copy of the ordinance or resolution is not available at this time, the 30-day period for filing a petition is extended until it is available. Id. The purpose of this requirement is, in part, to identify the written material to be supplied to the voters.