171 Misc. 2d 585 654 N.Y.S.2d 954
[…] "[ ] S/he was an employee but was in a position in which membership was not available because_. Therefore s/he is not eligible for retroactive membership.
"[ ] S/he expressly declined membership on a form which is on file in this office and, therefore, is not eligible for retroactive membership pursuant to Section 803.
"[ ] S/he did participate in a procedure explaining the option to join the Retirement System in which a form, booklet, or other written material was read from, explained or distributed and, therefore, is not eligible for retroactive membership pursuant to Section 803.
"[ ] S/he did participate in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as an explanation or request requiring a formal decision by him or her to join the Retirement System and, therefore, is not eligible for retroactive membership pursuant to Section 803.”

*594According to plaintiffs, this procedure is drastically incomplete.