171 Misc. 2d 585 654 N.Y.S.2d 954
[…] Article VIII, § 2 provides, "[n]o county, city, town, village or school district shall contract any indebtedness except for county, city, town, village or school district purposes, respectively.”

Defendants, in reply, argue that the plain language of article VIII, § 2 is proof of its inapplicability. This court agrees. Section 803 simply does not involve any contract for indebtedness, nor does it prevent the Legislature "from imposing costs upon municipal corporations regardless of whether they directly benefit therefrom.”

Defendants, again, fittingly rely on article VII, § 8’s express proviso that "nothing in this constitution contained shall prevent the legislature from providing for * * * the increase in the amount of pensions” (NY Const, art VII, § 8 [2]), to support their argument that "pension benefits are excluded from the indebtedness prohibited by Article VIII, § 2 of the State Constitution.”