171 Misc. 2d 585 654 N.Y.S.2d 954
[…] Courts of first instance should not exercise transcendent power of declaring an act of the Legislature unconstitutional except in rare *590cases involving life and liberty, and where the invalidity of the act is apparent on its face’ [citation omitted].” (Comiskey v Arlen, 55 AD2d 304, 307, affd 43 NY2d 696.)

Plaintiffs first argue that section 803 violates the State Constitution because the imposition of the full cost of retroactive membership upon them as "first employers” requires them to make an unlawful gift of public funds. Article VIII, § 1 of the New York State Constitution forbids any "county, city, [or] town * * * or school district [from giving or loaning] any money or property to or in aid of any individual”.