171 Misc. 2d 585 654 N.Y.S.2d 954
[…] Plaintiffs also maintain that the statute does not afford the employer an opportunity to challenge an employee’s claim that it was indeed the first employer, or the employee’s claim of continuous public service. Thus, plaintiffs believe that section 803 represents a deprivation of property without the requisite "meaningful opportunity to be heard”.

Defendants offer substantial evidence to the contrary. Section 803 (b) (3) (ii) and (iii) allow the first employer to deny retroactive membership if the individual "participate!/!] in a procedure explaining the option to join the system”, or "participate!/!] in a procedure that a reasonable person would recognize as an explanation or request requiring a formal decision” to join a retirement system. (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [3] [ii], [iii].)