171 Misc. 2d 585 654 N.Y.S.2d 954
[…] *589Section 803 of the Retirement and Social Security Law allows public employees who are currently members of one of the State retirement systems to backdate their membership to the date they first became eligible for entrance into the retirement system. In most instances, this retroactive membership provides the employees with significantly enhanced benefits.

In order to qualify for retroactive membership under section 803, an employee still in active public service must: (1) file a written application for membership within three years of October 24, 1993, the effective date of the statute; (2) demonstrate that s/he "served continuously in a position or positions which would have entitled the member to join a public retirement system”; and (3) have "the employer who employed such member at the time he or she was first eligible to join a public retirement system file [ ] with the retirement system an affidavit stating that the relief sought is appropriate”. (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [b] [1], [2], [3].)

As the law was originally enacted, once the determination was made that an employee was eligible for retroactive membership, section 803 imposed the full cost of the enhanced benefits on "the employer who employed such member at the time he or she was first eligible to join a public retirement system”. (Retirement and Social Security Law § 803 [former (e)].) However, effective August 9, 1995, section 803 was amended to allow a public retirement system to distribute a percentage of the cost associated with retroactive membership among all participating employers.