*636Opinion
[…] July 1, 1983.)
The Enforcement of Judgments Law provides that a declaration of homestead recorded prior to July 1, 1983, remains valid and is governed by the provisions of the Enforcement of Judgments Law. (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.910.) Moreover, in connection with the application of the Enforcement of Judgments Law, Code of Civil Procedure section 694.020 provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, this title on and after its operative date [July 1, 1983] applies to all proceedings commenced prior thereto unless in the opinion of the court application of a particular provision of this title would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the proceedings or the rights of the parties or other interested persons, in which case the particular provision of this title does not apply and prior law applies.”
“Prior law” means the applicable law in effect on June 30, 1983. (Code Civ. Proc., § 694.010, subd. (b).)
*642Under the Enforcement of Judgments Law, a homestead declaration made before or after July 1, 1983, does not restrict or limit any right to convey or encumber the declared homestead.