The state alleged that defendant harassed the victims by subjecting them to offensive physical *78contact in the form of “touching the * * * intimate parts” of the victims. ORS 166.065(l)(a)(A), (4).22 Defendant requested that the trial court instruct the jury that, in order to find him guilty of harassment, it had to find that defendant knew that the victims regarded the touched parts as intimate. On appeal, he assigns error to the trial court’s refusal to do so. In particular, he argues that the jury must be so instructed because ORS 161.095(2) and ORS 161.115(1) require a culpable mental state to apply to “each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” Relatedly, defendant also assigns error to the instruction that the trial court did give, which was that the jury could find defendant guilty if it found that “any reasonable person would know that the [body] part touched is intimate.”