That observation is consistent with the traditional use of the subpoena power, see Yee Guck, 99 Or at 236, as well as the statutes that provide for subpoenas in criminal cases. By express statutory description, a criminal subpoena compels the “attendance of a witness.” ORS 136.555. Both the state and a defendant may issue what traditionally has been termed a “subpoena duces tecum” by adding to the subpoena a directive that the witness bring with him or her “books, papers or documents.” ORS 136.580(1). In a departure with tradition, the statute further allows for the production of subpoenaed materials before trial at the discretion of the trial court:
“Upon the motion of the state or the defendant, the court may direct that the books, papers or documents described in the subpoena be produced before the court prior to the trial or prior to the time when the books, papers or documents are to be offered in evidence and may, upon production, permit the books, papers or documents to be inspected and copied by the state or the defendant and the state’s or the defendant’s attorneys.”
ORS 136.580(2) (emphasis added). The legislature added the provision for pretrial inspection and copying of subpoenaed materials to the statute in 1993. Or Laws 1993, ch 304, § 1. That change, however, did not transform criminal subpoenas into general discovery devices.