298 Conn. 748
[…] An officer in a court of justice, who is employed by a party in a cause to manage the same for him.”21 Black, Dictionary of Law (2d Ed. 1891). This definition is in contrast to the definition of “attorney,” which provides in relevant part: “In the most general sense this term denotes an agent or substitute, or one who is appointed and authorized to act in the place or stead of another.” Id. This suggests that, when P.A. 191 was enacted, the term “attomey-at-law” was understood to mean a person who litigated cases in court.

We conclude, therefore, that, as used in § 3-124, the phrase “attorney at law of at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state” means an attorney with at least some experience litigating cases in court.