298 Conn. 748
[…] Moreover, although these cases do not address the issue, because § 3-124 sets forth a competency requirement, we conclude that it necessarily contains a quantitative component.25 The trial court’s conclusion that the phrase “at least ten years’ active practice at the bar of this state” does not require “any particular degree of frequency or intensity” effectively reads the “ten years’ ” language out of the statute.