43 M.J. 282
[…] 59. Notably, in United States v. Pollard, 27 MJ 376 (CMA 1989), citing Caceres, ¶ 39, we specifically considered the urinalysis program and held that:

deviating from a regulation or instruction which sets out procedures for collecting, transmitting, or testing urine samples does not render a sample inadmissible as a matter of law; however, such deviation may be considered along with all other factors in determining if the evidence lacks sufficient reliability to be considered by the finders of fact.

27 MJ at 377.

(4) Harmless Error

60. While Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 859(a), specifically prohibits reversal for harmless error, the majority does not even discuss that concept. Article 59(a) provides: “A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.” Here there was no prejudice in fact. Period. The three tests that were performed all tested positive. The fact that another test might have tested negative is not a ground for reversal.