As the defendant and Shortt traveled al
[…] Section 53a-22, entitled “[u]se of physical force in making arrest or preventing an escape,” applies to peace officers. It provides in relevant part: “A peace officer ... is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person [to effectuate an arrest or to prevent an escape, or to defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of physical force while doing so] only when he reasonably believes such to be necessary to: (1) Defend himself or a third person from the use or imminent use of deadly physical force; or (2) effect an arrest or prevent the escape from custody of a person whom he reasonably believes has committed or attempted to commit a felony which involved the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical injury and if, where feasible, he has given warning of his intent to use deadly physical force.” (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a-22 (c).
We conclude that the test for evaluating self-defense claims pursuant to § 53a-22 is a subjective-objective test.