C.Cr.P. *675art. 920; State v. Spell, 399 So.2d 551 (La.1981); State v. Duperon, 448 So.2d 720 (La.App. 5th Cir.1984); State v. Russell, 448 So.2d 798 (La.App. 2nd Cir.1984), writ denied 450 So.2d 956 (La.1984).
A review of the record reveals no errors patent.
In accordance with State v. Raymo, 419 So.2d 858 (La.1982), we will review the evidence to determine if it is sufficient to support defendant’s conviction. Defendant was convicted of attempt possession of pen-tazocine. The pertinent statutory provisions on possession of a controlled dangerous substance were contained in LSA-R.S. 40:967(C) and provided as follows:
C. Possession. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner or provided in R.S. 40:978, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part.
“Attempt” is defined in LSA-R.S. 14:27, which provides in relevant part: