Appellant’s first point is that the trial court erred in imposing the burden of proof upon her to prove that George Brown made the conveyance in fraud of her marital rights. We agree.
Missouri has codified the common law action of fraud of marital rights. RSMo § 474.150 (1978). As pertinent to this case, this section provides:
2. Any conveyance of real estate made by a married person at any time without the joinder or other written express assent of his spouse, made at any time, duly acknowledged, is deemed to be in fraud of the marital rights of his spouse, if the spouse becomes a surviving spouse, unless the contrary is shown.