*300OPINION
[…] University of Nevada, 97 Nev. 58, 60, 624 P.2d 11, 12 (1981)). The usefulness of this doctrine is clearly evidenced in situations such as the one presented by this case where, in the absence of such a rule, an important question of law could never be decided because of the nature of its timing. We hold that the trial judge properly relied upon the “capable of repetition, yet evading review” doctrine in ruling that the public defender’s petition for a writ of mandamus was justiciable.
The State next asserts that the trial judge misinterpreted the intent of NRS 260.050(1). That statute provides in full that “[t]he public defender may, before being designated as counsel for that person pursuant to NRS 171.188,1 interview an indigent person when he has been arrested and confined for a public offense or for questioning on suspicion of having committed a public offense.” The intent of this statute is clear on its face. The trial judge properly interpreted NRS 260.050(1) to require that the public defender be allowed to interview an indigent detainee prior to being designated as counsel for that person.