The Trust Agreement reads in pertinent part:
[…] We begin by noting that the Bank as Trustee does have “sole discretion” over payment of trust funds for Guy Thomas’s benefit with the proviso that no expenditures should be made which disqualified Thomas from government assistance. That limitation, though, is in direct contravention of the public policy expressed in Ark. Code Ann. § 28-69-102. See Arkansas Dep’t of Human Servs. v. Walters, 315 Ark. 204, 866 S.W.2d 823 (1993). That statute states in pertinent part:
(b) A provision in a trust, other than a testamentary trust, which limits the availability of, or provides directly or indirectly for the suspension, termination, or diversion of the principal, income, or beneficial interest of either the grantor or the grantor’s spouse in the event that the grantor or grantor’s spouse should apply for medical assistance or require medical, hospital, or nursing care of long-term custodial, nursing, or medical care shall be void as against the public policy of the State of Arkansas without regard to the irrevocability of the trust or the purpose for which the trust was created and without regard to whether the trust was created pursuant to court order.
(c) This section is remedial in nature and is enacted to prevent individuals otherwise ineligible for medical assistance benefits from making themselves eligible by creating trusts in order to preserve their assets.
The Emergency Clause of Act 1228 of 1993, which is codified in part at Ark. Code Ann. § 28-69-102, further states: