193 Ariz. 464 974 P.2d 443
[…] Id. For example, courts have excluded from release, under section 1203.4, the resulting civil penalties and disabilities associated with a convicted felon’s employment opportunities. Despite the potential for economic deprivation on the convicted felon when faced with the denial of certain types of employment, California courts have consistently permitted expunged convictions to be used as a basis for such. Soven, supra at 136. The reason is public protection.

¶ 25 The same is true in Arizona. See A.R.S. § 13-904(E). Section 13-904(E) provides:

A person may be denied employment by this state or any of its agencies or political subdivisions or a person who has had his civil rights restored may be denied a license, permit or certificate to engage in an occupation by reason of the prior conviction of a felony or misdemeanor if the offense has a reasonable relationship to the functions of the employment or occupation for which the license, permit or certificate is sought.

¶26 Our decision here is similar to that of Epstein v. California Horse Racing Bd., 222 Cal.App.2d 831, 35 Cal.Rptr. 642 (1963).