193 Ariz. 464 974 P.2d 443
[…] ¶28 Royal’s policy question: “Has the Proposed Insured(s) ... ever been convicted of a felony?” called for a factual response. The fact is that appellant was convicted of a felony sometime earlier. Expungement does not obliterate the fact of conviction. Therefore, appellant’s response that he had never been convicted of a felony was a misrepresentation.

C. Effect of Misrepresentation on Policy

¶ 29 Appellant next contends that his response to the prior convictions question, even if it qualifies as a misstatement, does not amount to the kind permitting rescission under A.R.S. section 20-1109. Section 20-1109 reads in relevant part:

Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless:
1. Fraudulent.
2. Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer.
3. The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise.

¶ 30 A showing of either actual or legal fraud can void an insurance policy. Modern Woodmen v. Stevens, 70 Ariz. 232, 233-34, 219 P.2d 322, 323 (1950). “The difference between legal fraud and actual fraud is one of intent. Actual fraud requires an intent to deceive while legal fraud does not.”