193 Ariz. 464 974 P.2d 443
[…] Jordan v. Burgbacher, 180 Ariz. 221, 225, 883 P.2d 458, 462 (App.1994). We will find summary judgment appropriate where the non-moving party has presented so little evidence in support of the claim or defense advanced, given the quantum of evidence required, that reasonable people could not agree with the conclusion advanced by that party. Orme School v. Reeves, 166 Ariz. 301, 309, 802 P.2d 1000, 1008 (1990).

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Incontestability Period of the Policy

¶ 9 Pursuant to A.R.S. section 20-1346(A)(a) (1990), every disability insurance contract requires the following provision:

Time limit on certain defenses: (a) After two years from the date of issue of this policy no misstatements, except fraudulent misstatements, made by the applicant in the application for such policy shall be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) commencing after the expiration of such two year period.

¶ 10 Appellant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in interpreting A.R.S. section 20-1346 as permitting an insurer to rescind an insurance policy for reasons other than intentional fraudulent misrepresentation after the two-year incontestability period of the policy has expired. Appellant is essentially arguing that the two year time limit for contesting insurance policies refers to the date the insurer raises the misstatement defense and that because Royal did not raise the defense until after the two year time limit had expired, Royal must now prove appellant made a fraudulent misstatement. Appellant’s argument is flawed.

¶ 11 While it is true that two years had elapsed from the date of issuance to the date Royal first raised its fraudulent misrepresentation claim, appellant misconstrues the effect of the second half of the statute: “for loss incurred or disability ... commencing after the expiration of such two year period.” Id.