10 Misc. 3d 749 809 N.Y.S.2d 842
[…] Corp. — Zoloto], 58 NY2d 532, 536-537 [1983], citing Jacobs v United States, 290 US 13 [1933]; City of Buffalo v Clement Co., 28 NY2d 241, 265-266 [1971], rearg denied 29 NY2d 640 [1971], rearg denied 29 NY2d 649 [1971]; Matter of City of New York, 284 NY 48, 54-55 [1940], affd sub nom. A. F. & G. Realty v City of New York, 313 US 540 [1941]; see US Const 5th Amend; NY Const, art I, § 7).

In accordance with this rationale, Eminent Domain Procedure Law § 514 (A) provides in pertinent part that “[s]ubject to the provisions of this chapter, a condemnee shall be entitled to lawful interest from the date of acquisition to the date of payment.” This provision is consistent with Administrative Code of the City of New York § 5-327 (a), which provides, in relevant part, that: