10 Misc. 3d 749 809 N.Y.S.2d 842
[…] A. F. & G. Realty v City of New York, 313 US 540 [1941]; see US Const 5th Amend; NY Const, art I, § 7).

In accordance with this rationale, Eminent Domain Procedure Law § 514 (A) provides in pertinent part that “[s]ubject to the provisions of this chapter, a condemnee shall be entitled to lawful interest from the date of acquisition to the date of payment.” This provision is consistent with Administrative Code of the City of New York § 5-327 (a), which provides, in relevant part, that:

“All damages awarded by the court, with interest thereon from the date title to the real property acquired shall have vested in the city and all costs, charges and expenses which may have been taxed shall be paid by the city to the respective owners mentioned or referred to in the final decree or to the persons in whose favor such costs, charges and expenses were taxed.”

Discussion