933 F. Supp. 2d 444
[…] J (“Amtrak Mem.”) at 21-24. Plaintiff does not oppose Amtrak’s motion for summary judgment with respect to his claim under § 240(1). Pl.’s Mem. of Law in Opp’n to Def. Amtrak’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 1 (“Pl.’s Amtrak Opp.”). Accordingly, the Court grants summary judgment with respect to Plaintiffs N.Y. Labor Law § 240(1) claim against Amtrak.

2. Genuine Disputes of Material Fact Preclude Summary Judgment as to Plaintiffs N.Y. Labor Law § 241(6) Claim Against Amtrak

Plaintiffs second claim against Amtrak states a violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 241(6). Am, Compl. at ¶ 14. N.Y. Labor Law § 241(6) applies to contractors, owners, and their agents engaged in constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith. It provides:

All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. The commissioner may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this subdivision, and the owners and contractors and their agents for such work, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, shall comply therewith.

N.Y. Labor Law § 241(6).

N.Y. Labor Law § 241(6) “imposes a nondelegable duty upon owners and contractors to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to construction workers.” Boyette v. Algonquin Gas Transmission Co., 952 F.Supp. 192, 195-96 (S.D.N.Y.1997) (Conner, J.).