933 F. Supp. 2d 444
[…] Importantly, if the evidence produced by the non-moving party “is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, summary judgment may be granted.” Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 249-50, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986) (internal citations omitted).

III. Discussion

A. Plaintiffs Claims Against Amtrak .

1. Plaintiffs N.Y. Labor Law § 240(1) Claim Against Amtrak is Dismissed

Plaintiffs first claim against Amtrak alleges a violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 240(1). Am. Compl. at ¶ 12. Section 240(1) of the N.Y. Labor Law provides:

All contractors and owners and their agents ... in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning, or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.

Amtrak argues it cannot be held liable under § -240(1) because Plaintiff was not *452exposed the type of elevation-related risk covered by § 240(1), nor would the types of safety devices listed in the statute have prevented Plaintiffs accident. Mem. of Law in Supp. of Def.