933 F. Supp. 2d 444
[…] As the owner of the Ventilation Shaft Project job site, Amtrak had a nondelegable duty to provide a work site free from slipping hazards. Amtrak’s motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiffs claim under Labor Law § 241(6) is therefore denied.

3. Genuine Disputes of Material Fact Preclude Summary Judgment as to Plaintiffs N.Y. Labor Law § 200 and Negligence Claims Against Amtrak

Plaintiffs third and fourth claims against Amtrak allege a violation of N.Y. Labor Law § 200 and common law negligence. Am. Compl. at ¶¶ 16-18. Section 200 of the N.Y. Labor Law states, in pertinent part:

All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section.

N.Y. Labor Law § 200(1). Section 200 is a codification of the common law duty imposed upon an owner or general contractor to provide construction workers with a safe place to work. Lamela v. City of New York, 560 F.Supp.2d 214, 221 (E.D.N.Y.2008) (Cogan, J.).