819 A.2d 504
[…] The sentencing jury found the existence of both aggravating circumstances sought by the Commonwealth and the catchall *509mitigating circumstance presented by defense counsel. The jury unanimously found that the aggravating circumstances outweighed the mitigating circumstance and imposed sentences of death for both counts of murder in the first degree. The present direct appeal ensued pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(h)(1), which provides that “[a] sentence of death shall be subject to automatic review by the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania pursuant to its rules.”

DISCUSSION

I. Guilt Phase — Sufficiency of the Evidence

This Court is required to review the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction for first-degree murder in every case in which the trial court imposes a sentence of death. Commonwealth v.