819 A.2d 504
[…] As such, I disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the prosecutor’s questioning did not imper-missibly bolster Blakeney’s testimony and did not violate the requirements of fundamental fairness. Accordingly, I. would award Appellant a new trial.

Although I believe Appellant is entitled to a new trial, I nonetheless feel compelled to address the application of the aggravating circumstance set forth in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711 (d) (5) (“(d) (5) aggravating circumstance”), which applies where the Commonwealth proves beyond a reasonable doubt that “[t]he victim was a prosecution witness to a murder or other felony committed by the defendant and was killed for the purpose of preventing his testimony against the defendant in any grand jury or criminal proceeding involving such offenses,” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(5), to the instant case.