819 A.2d 504
[…] Walker, 540 Pa. 80, 656 A.2d 90, 95 (1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 854, 116 S.Ct. 156, 133 L.Ed.2d 100 (1995)). “[T]he Commonwealth can prove the specific intent to kill through circumstantial evidence.” Weiss, 776 A.2d at 963 (citing Commonwealth v. Kenneth Brown, 551 Pa. 465, 711 A.2d 444, 449 (1998)). We have held that where a defendant is not the actual slayer, but instead an accomplice or co-conspirator, to be guilty of first-degree murder, that defendant must also have had the requisite specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v. Bridges, 563 Pa. 1, 757 A.2d 859, 876-877 (2000).

18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a) provides that “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which he is legally accountable, or both.” Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b)(3), “[a] person is legally accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of such other person in the commission of the offense.” The statute defines an accomplice as follows:

(c) Accomplice defined.— A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense if:
(1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(i) solicits such other person to commit; or