957 A.2d 353
[…] Section 104(c)(2) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.104(c)(2) (emphasis added).

Moreover, the fact that the Act governs building and structures is evidenced by the Act’s “[ljegislative findings and purpose.” Specifically, the General Assembly found that “[m]any municipalities within this Commonwealth have no construction codes to provide for the protection of life, health, property and the environment and for the safety and welfare of the consumer, general public and the owners and occupants of buildings and structures.” Section 102(a) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.102(a) (emphasis added). Further, the “[i]ntent and purpose” of the Act is to “provide standards for the protection of life, health, property and environment and for the safety and welfare of the consumer, general public and the owners and occupants of buildings and structures.” Section 102(b)(1) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.102(b)(1) (emphasis added).