957 A.2d 353
[…] Sabatine appealed to the trial court, arguing that the Act is only applicable to buildings, not structures. The trial court affirmed the Board’s determination that the Act and its regulations governed construction of the structure on Sabatine’s property. This appeal followed.2

On appeal, Sabatine argues that the Act does not apply to the construction on his property, as such does not constitute a building. Specifically, Section 104(a) of the Act, 35 P.S. § 7210.104(a), states that the Act applies “to the construction, alteration, repair and occupancy of all buildings in this Commonwealth.” Sabatine argues that the item at issue on his property is a structure, not a building and that the Act and regulations promulgated thereunder are not applicable. We disagree.