[L. A. No. 21660.
[…] Plaintiff rests his support for the injunction and the court granted it on the basis of the Jurisdictional Strike Law. The main contention of defendants, aside from the claimed invalidity of the Jurisdictional Strike Law, is that there was no violation of that law, because their picketing and concerted activity did not arise out of a dispute between two labor organizations, they and the association, because the dispute between them and plaintiff had been in existence some 11 months before the association was organized. Involved herein is the interpretation and application of sections 1117 and 1118 of the Labor Code, reading: “As used herein, ‘labor organization’ means any organization or any agency or employee representation committee or any local unit thereof in which employees participate, and exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, hours of employment or conditions of work, which labor organization is not found to be financed in whole or in part, interfered with, dominated or controlled by the employer.” (§ 1117.) “As used in this chapter, ‘jurisdictional strike’ means a concerted refusal to perform work for an employer or any other concerted interference with an employer’s operation or business, arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organizations as to which of them has or