Ms. Martin testified that appellant entered her house through the broken sliding g
[…] McClendon taking care of his office, house and the grounds.
After her discussion with Ms. Martin, Ms. Murdock encouraged Mr. Atwell to write to her and to appeal to her and let her know how he felt.
Appellant first contends that the trial court erred by denying his motion to exclude the State’s evidence since the State failed to make out a prima facie case. Appellant did not assign any grounds in his motion to exclude the State’s evidence. He merely stated: “I would like to make a motion to exclude the State’s evidence.”
In § 13A-7-23, Code of Alabama (1975), the offense of criminal mischief in the third degree is defined as follows:
“(a) A person commits the crime of criminal mischief in the third degree if, with intent to damage property, and having no right to do so or any reasonable ground to believe that he has such a right, he inflicts damages to property in an amount not exceeding $250.00.. .. ”
This court is required to review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, Bass v. State, 55 Ala.App. 88, 313 So.2d 208 (1975), and not substitute its judgment for that of the jury. Cumbo v.