He went to trial on a two-count indictment which reads in pertinent part:
[…] We conclude that the state totally failed to prove the acts alleged in the indictment. The appellant’s motion to exclude as to Count I was due to be granted.
It is not necessary to state in the indictment the date or time at which an offense was committed. Bush v. State, 431 So.2d 555 (Ala.Cr.App.1982), aff’d, 431 So.2d 563 (Ala.1983), cert. denied, Bush v. Alabama, — U.S.-, 104 S.Ct. 200, 78 L.Ed.2d 175 (1983).
The Code of Alabama, 1975, § 15-8-30, states as follows:
“It is not necessary to state the precise time at which an offense was committed in an indictment; but it may be alleged to have been committed on any day before the finding of the indictment or generally before the finding of the indictment unless time is a material ingredient of the offense.”
This has been our law since 1852.
Equally forceful, however, has been the rule that if the state elects to prosecute a crime occurring at a particular time, then the state is entitled to a conviction only upon establishing that fact by evidence. Harton v.