Case Summary
[…] Id. “Application of the actual evidence test requires us to identify the essential elements of each challenged crime and to evaluate the evidence from the jury’s perspective, considering where relevant the jury instructions, argument of counsel, and other factors that may have guided the jury’s determination.” Lamagna v. State, 776 N.E.2d 955, 959 (Ind.Ct.App.2002).
Here, Storey was charged with and convicted of two violations of Indiana Code § 35-48-4-1 (Supp.2001), which provided in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person who:
(1) knowingly or intentionally:
(A) manufactures ...
methamphetamine ... or
(2) possesses, with intent to: ...
(C) deliver ...
methamphetamine ...
commits dealing in ... methamphetamine, a Class B felony, except as provided in subsection (b).
(b) The offense is a Class A felony if:
(1) the amount of the drug involved weighs three (3) grams or more[.]
Although both charges were for dealing in methamphetamine, they were expressed in terms of possession of methamphetamine in excess of three grams with intent to deliver and manufacture of methamphetamine in excess of three grams.