335 Mont. 384 152 P.3d 115 2007 MT 22
[…] He contends that the District Court correctly found that Trail’s End had the burden to prove undue influence and that Trail’s End had failed to present any evidence to raise a genuine issue of material fact on the issue. We agree.

¶20 This Court has recognized that the imposition of undue influence may negate the free consent necessary for the valid creation and enforcement of an express trust. Matter of Estate of Eggebrecht, 1998 MT 249, ¶ 10, 291 Mont. 174, ¶ 10, 967 P.2d 388, ¶ 10. Section 28-2-407, MCA, defines undue influence as:

(1) the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another or who holds a real or apparent authority over him of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him;
(2) taking an unfair advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or
(3) taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another’s necessities or distress.