Mayes, 234 Or App 707, 709 n 1, 229 P3d 628, rev den, 348 Or 669 (2010)).
The rule does not apply to “consecutive sentences imposed for crimes that have different victims.” OAR 213-012-0020(5); State v. McNeil, 170 Or App 407, 12 P3d 992 (2000). Nor does it apply to consecutive sentences that stem from different criminal episodes. See Orchard v. Mills, 247 Or App 355, 358, 270 P3d 309 (2011), rev den, 352 Or 33 (2012) (“[T]he ‘shift-to-I’ rule applies only when consecutive sentences are imposed for crimes that arise from a single criminal episode.”); ORS 131.505(4) (defining “criminal episode” as “continuous and uninterrupted conduct that *** is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective”).
As an initial matter, Counts 1, 2, 3, 4, and 7 each involved the same victim, J. Thus, the dispositive issue on appeal is whether defendant’s conviction for Count 7 arose from the same criminal episode as Counts 1, 2, 3, or 4. That is a legal question. See State v.