306 So. 2d 67
[…] The Official Comment under Article 1673, above, notes:

“A judgment of dismissal with prejudice is not a definitive judgment, but merely a final judgment and subject to the rules governing such judgments. See Arts. 1841 and 1842, infra. A case dismissed without prejudice can be reinstituted; the judgment rendered therein is neither final nor definitive.”

It appears, therefore, that an ex parte order of dismissal is not a final, but *70rather an interlocutory judgment or order. LSA-C.C.P. Art. 1841 recites:

“A judgment is the determination of the rights of the parties in an action and may award any relief to which the parties are entitled. It may be interlocutory or final.
“A judgment that does not determine the merits but only preliminary matters in the course of the action is an interlocutory judgment.”

Since a judgment of dismissal does not determine the merits of the controversy, it is clearly an interlocutory judgment. Interlocutory judgments may not be appealed in the absence of a showing of irreparable injury. See LSA-C.C.P. Art. 2083.