I. Background
[…] 86 So.3d at 30.
The complaints in the Montgomery action out of which this petition arises merely seek to enjoin the “enforcement of the Amendment and ... any and all further acts of the [members] ... to deny [the ASEA and PEBCO] ... the exercise of [their] legal, contractual, and property rights, and business relationship with Nationwide.” (Emphasis added.) See also respondents’ brief, at 10 (“ASEA and PEBCO therefore seek an injunction prohibiting the Amendment’s enforcement”). Section 36-26-6(b), Ala.Code 1975, which sets forth the powers and duties of the Board, authorizes the Board:
“(3) To make investigations, either on petition of a citizen, taxpayer or interested party, or of its own motion, concerning the enforcement and effect of this article and to require observance of its provision in the rules and regulations made pursuant thereto;
“(4) To conduct hearings and to render decisions, as provided in Section 36-26-27, [Ala.Code 1975,] on charges preferred against persons in the classified service;
“(6) To consider and act on such matters as may be referred to the board by the director.”
(Emphasis added.)