This is an appeal from the 1998 Tattnall County jury conviction of Anthony Pugh, a state inmate, for obstruction of a correctional officer.
[…] During Pugh’s cross-examination, the State attempted to impeach him with a statement Pugh made during the disciplinary hearing following the incident, and asked him to read the statement. Pugh’s counsel objected and said that it would not be proper for Pugh to read the statement because it appeared that someone other than Pugh wrote it. Following a bench conference, the judge ruled that the statement would not be allowed in.
Pursuant to OCGA§ 17-16-4 (a) (1), the prosecutor shall, among other things, “disclose to the defendant the substance of any other relevant written or oral statement made by the defendant while in custody.” Pugh never argued that the State failed to comply with the aforementioned discovery provisions, nor did he request a JacksonDenno hearing to determine the voluntariness of his hearing statement. As such he is precluded from making these arguments for the *140first time on appeal.