*734OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Health services are provided through “Network Providers” — which include hospitals, other authorized medical facilities, doctors, and other health professionals — who enter into an agreement with a managed care support contractor to provide services for an agreed rate of reimbursement and “Non-Network Participating Providers” — which include hospitals, institutions, and individual professionals — who are reimbursed at rates set by TRICARE regulations. See 32 C.F.R. § 199.14(a). The Hospitals are non-network participating providers and claim they were not properly reimbursed for their “facility charges.”
The payment method for facility charges is described as follows: “TRICARE payments for hospital outpatient facility charges that would include the overhead costs of providing the outpatient service would be paid as billed.” 32 C.F.R. § 199.14(a)(xi). “Facility charges” are defined as:
“[T]he charge, either inpatient or outpatient, made by a hospital or other institutional provider to cover the overhead costs of providing the service.