MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Borough of Tinton Falls, 297 N.J.Super. 411, 688 A.2d 159 (N.J.Super.Ct.1996) (finding that agreed-upon provision limiting engineering firm’s potential liability for professional negligence to its fee of $32,500 provided adequate incentive to perform). Since Terracon’s fees were $14,900, Terracon’s assumed risk of $50,000 liability is more than three times the fees under the contract and provided adequate incentive for Terracon’s performance under the contract.
Thrash finally argues that the limitation of liability provision violates Mississippi Code Annotated § 31-5-41, which states, in pertinent part:
With respect to all public or private contracts or agreements, for the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of buildings, structures, highway bridges, viaducts, water, sewer or gas distribution systems, or other work dealing with construction, or for any moving, demolition or excavation connected therewith, every covenant, promise and/or agreement contained therein to indemnify or hold harmless another person from that person’s own negligence is void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.
Most courts that have considered the issue have concluded that a limitation of liability clause is different from an indemnity and hold harmless clause and that consequently, statutory restrictions on anti-indemnity clauses do not apply to limitation of liability clauses.