*668FACTS
[…] Georgia’s Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) “applies to transactions in goods...” Ga. Code Ann. § 109A-2-102. This provision was interpreted in Key v. Bagen et al., 136 Ga.App. 373, 221 S.E.2d 234 (1975) where the court held that a transaction for the sale “of a horse, apparently for recreational use, while possibly a casual sale, nevertheless, is provided for in [Georgia’s UCC] which applies to transactions in goods.” (Citation omitted.) Section 2-607(1) of Georgia’s UCC provides that “[t]he buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted” and section 2-606(l)(c) states that “[acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer does any act inconsistent with the seller’s ownership...”
In United States v. Crawford, 443 F.2d 611 (5th Cir. 1971) plaintiff filed suit to recover $6,298.50 that remained unpaid on the sale of eighteen fuel filter/separator units.