623 So. 2d 1
[…] Although the Supremacy clause contained in the U.S. Constitution requires adherence to federal case law on retroactivity of decisions recognizing constitutional violations; nevertheless, state laws or jurisprudence which are not in conflict with federal retroactivity doctrine may be applied if, as evident here, they favor retroactive application. As recog*7nized by the dissenters, the Louisiana Constitution Article I § 21 provides “[t]he writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended;” and Louisiana Code of Criminal procedure article 930.3(1) clearly provides a petitioner in custody after sentence for conviction of a criminal offense shall be granted such relief if “[t]he conviction was obtained in violation of the constitution of the United States or the State of Louisiana.” Neither the evolution of federal jurisprudence or the U.S. Constitution’s Supremacy clause require abandonment of this State’s laws compelling “retroactive” application of the Cage decision.